Center for Food Safety v. Margaret Hamburg , 696 F. App'x 302 ( 2017 )
[…] the Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation.
    2
    review.” Tamosaitis v. URS Inc., 
    781 F.3d 468
    , 478 (9th Cir. 2015), as amended
    (citation omitted).
    The district court cogently proposed to stay the proceedings to allow CFS to
    file a citizen petition. See Ctr. for Food Safety, 142 F. Supp. 3d at 910. However,
    the parties requested that the district court enter a final order dismissing CFS’s
    complaint, likely in order to ensure appellate review. The district court’s
    inclination to stay the action was spot on. See 
    21 C.F.R. § 10.25
    (a); see also 
    21 C.F.R. § 10.45
    (b) (providing that “[a] request that the Commissioner take or
    refrain from taking any form of administrative action must first be the subject of a
    final administrative decision based on a petition submitted under § 10.25(a) . . .
    before any legal action is filed in a court complaining of the action or failure to
    act”).
    Accordingly, the district court is directed to stay further proceedings to
    allow CFS to comply with the FDA’s citizen petition requirement. The district
    court retains authority to “compel agency action unlawfully withheld or
    unreasonably delayed” pursuant to 
    5 U.S.C. § 706