United States v. Veronica Ramirez , 698 F. App'x 332 ( 2017 )
[…] United States v.
    $133,420.00 in U.S. Currency, 
    672 F.3d 629
    , 637 (9th Cir. 2012). We affirm.
    The district court properly granted summary judgment because, in light of
    the evidence submitted by the government and the facts properly deemed admitted
    due to Ramirez’s failure to respond timely to the government’s requests for
    admission, Ramirez failed to establish a genuine dispute of material fact as to
    whether there was no substantial connection between the seized currency and
    illegal drug activity. See 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1) (“[T]he burden of proof is on the
    Government to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is
    subject to forfeiture . . . .”); Fed. R. Civ. P. 36(a)(3) (providing that a matter is
    deemed admitted unless party serves timely answer or objection to request for
    admission); Conlon v. United States, 
    474 F.3d 616
    , 621 (9th Cir. 2007)