Oscar De La Rosa v. San Diego Gas & Electric Co. ( 2022 )
[…] issues.’” Sinochem Int’l Co. v. Malay. Int’l Shipping Corp., 
    549 U.S. 422
    , 431
    (2007) (quoting Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co., 
    526 U.S. 574
    , 584 (1999)). We
    agree with the district court that Plaintiffs’ claims are preempted, but as a matter of
    subject matter jurisdiction, not summary judgment.
    The California Public Utilities Commission (PUC) has broad power to
    regulate utilities, including the ability to “fix rates [and] establish rules.” San
    Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. Superior Ct. (Covalt), 
    920 P.2d 669
    , 681 (Cal. 1996).
    Section 1759 of the California Public Utilities Code protects the PUC’s authority
    by restricting courts’ jurisdiction “to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or
    decision of the commission . . . or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the
    commission in the performance of its official duties.” 
    Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1759
    (a).
    While this jurisdictional limit most obviously applies to direct challenges to
    PUC decisions, section 1759 also bars private suits against public utilities if
    awarding damages would “have the effect of undermining a general supervisory or