Jill Estes v. State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. Co ( 2022 )
[…] We review de novo a district court’s order granting summary judgment and
    may affirm on any ground supported by the record. Chemehuevi Indian Tribe v.
    Newsom, 
    919 F.3d 1148
    , 1150–51 (9th Cir. 2019).
    The Oregon Supreme Court’s decision in Vega v. Farmers Insurance Co. of
    Oregon, 
    918 P.2d 95
     (Or. 1996), sets forth the overarching applicable framework.
    See Batten v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 
    495 P.3d 1222
    , 1224 (Or. 2021). As
    Vega recognized, the Oregon legislature has set out “a comprehensive model”
    policy of UM/UIM coverage in section 742.504(1)–(12) of Oregon Revised
    Statutes (“ORS”). 918 P.2d at 101. The statute specifies that policies must
    provide “‘coverage that in each instance is no less favorable in any respect to the
    insured or the beneficiary than if’ those model policy terms ‘were set forth in the
    policy.’” Batten, 495 P.3d at 1224 (quoting ORS § 742.504(1)); see also Vega,
    918 P.2d at 99–101.
    2
    Relying heavily on Erickson v. Farmers Insurance Co. of Oregon, 
    21 P.3d 90
     (Or. 2001), plaintiff asserts that exclusion 2.a, which generally excludes