Tomas Bartolome v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 904 F.3d 803 ( 2018 )
[…] § 1231(b)(3). Thus, even an alien subject to expedited
    removal may still request withholding of removal or relief
    under CAT. 8 C.F.R. §§ 241.8(e), 1241.8(e), 208.31(a),
    1208.31(a). Accordingly, the Attorney General established
    1
    This process is also applied to aliens who have been convicted of an
    aggravated felony. See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b); 8 C.F.R.§ 238.1; see also
    Gomez-Velazco v. Sessions, 
    879 F.3d 989
    , 992 (9th Cir. 2018).
    6                    BARTOLOME V. SESSIONS
    regulations to screen for aliens who may fall into this
    category.2 See 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.31, 1208.31.
    The regulations provide that, if a previously removed
    alien expresses a fear of persecution or torture, the
    Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) shall refer the
    alien to “an asylum officer for a reasonable fear
    determination. In the absence of exceptional circumstances,
    this determination will be conducted within 10 days of the
    referral.” 
    Id. §§ 208.31(b),
    1208.31(b). The statute outlines
    that an alien has “a reasonable fear of persecution or torture
    if the alien establishes a reasonable possibility that he or she
    would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion,
    nationality, membership in a particular social group or
    political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she
    would be tortured in the country of removal.” 
    Id. §§ 208.31(c),
    1208.31(c).
    To make the reasonable fear determination, “[t]he asylum
    officer shall conduct the interview in a non-adversarial
    manner, separate and apart from the general public.” 
    Id. After the
    interview, the asylum officer is required to “create
    a written record of his or her determination, including a
    summary of the material facts as stated by the applicant, any
    2
    The regulations were “[m]odeled on the credible fear screening