Tomas Bartolome v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 904 F.3d 803 ( 2018 )
[…] AOBT 8/6/2008 *4.
    8                  BARTOLOME V. SESSIONS
    future persecution may establish a well-founded fear.” 
    Id. at 1029–30.
    If an asylum officer concludes that the alien has a
    reasonable fear, the officer refers the alien to an IJ for a full
    consideration of a withholding of removal claim. 
    Id. §§ 208.31(e),
    1208.31(e). However, if the asylum officer
    concludes that the alien does not have a reasonable fear, the
    asylum officer “shall inquire whether the alien wishes to have
    an [IJ] review the negative decision.” 
    Id. §§ 208.31(f),
    1208.31(f). If an alien requests review by an IJ, the IJ shall
    be provided with “[t]he record of determination, . . . the
    asylum officer’s notes, the summary of the material facts, and
    other materials upon which the determination was based.” 
    Id. §§ 208.31(g),
    1208.31(g). The IJ should conduct the review
    within ten days of the alien’s request. 
    Id. This “reasonable
    fear review hearing” is conducted by an
    IJ. It “is not as comprehensive or in-depth as a withholding