Abba Bail Bonds, Inc. v. Jeff Grubbe , 643 F. App'x 634 ( 2016 )
[…] Constr. Laborers Vacation Tr., 
    463 U.S. 1
    , 27-
    28 (1983)). “The fact that the defendant is a Native sovereign is not, by itself,
    sufficient to raise a federal question.” 
    Id.
     (citing Gila River Indian Cmty. v.
    3
    Henningson, Durham & Richardson, 
    626 F.2d 708
    , 714 (9th Cir.1980)).
    Appellants have not established federal question jurisdiction under either prong of
    the Franchise Tax Board test.
    First, appellants did not bring suit under a federal cause of action. Their
    asserted basis for federal jurisdiction, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1360
    , neither confers
    jurisdiction on federal courts nor provides a private right of action. To the
    contrary, § 1360 grants California state courts jurisdiction over “civil causes of
    action between Indians or to which Indians are parties” which arise in Indian
    country within California, “to the same extent that [California] has jurisdiction
    over other civil causes of action.” § 1360(a). While § 1360(b) limits this
    jurisdiction, in that it provides that a state court may not “authorize the
    alienation . . . of any . . . property . . . belonging to any Indian or any Indian
    tribe . . . that is held in trust by the United States,” this section does not confer
    jurisdiction on federal courts. See K2 Am. Corp. v. Roland Oil & Gas, LLC, 
    653 F.3d 1024
    , 1028 (9th Cir. 2011) (“The district court correctly concluded that
    § 1360(b) limits the exercise of state jurisdiction; it does not confer jurisdiction on