Mamikon Karapetian v. Kia Motors America , 633 F. App'x 476 ( 2016 )
[…] P. 34(a)(2).
    legal determinations de novo, Ctr. for Auto Safety v. Chrysler Grp., LLC, 
    809 F.3d 1092
    , 1096 (9th Cir. 2016), and its denial of attorney’s fees under California law
    for abuse of discretion, Doppes v. Bentley Motors, Inc., 
    94 Cal. Rptr. 3d 802
    , 828
    (Ct. App. 2009), we affirm.
    1.    Karapetian was not entitled to a judgment debtor examination. A judgment
    creditor’s right to a judgment debtor examination is not absolute, as a court may
    prevent an examination and grant a protective order “as justice may require.” Cal.
    Code Civ. P. § 708.200. More fundamentally, there must be a debt to collect. See
    Cal. Code Civ. P. § 680.240 (“‘Judgment creditor’ means the person in whose
    favor a judgment is rendered.”). Kia paid the $205,675.23 attorney’s fee award
    ordered by the district court. Karapetian’s attorney, Martin Anderson, never asked
    the court for an award of post-judgment interest, nor would he tell Kia how much