The Depot, Inc. v. Caring for Montanans, Inc. , 915 F.3d 643 ( 2019 )
[…] duties—including a duty “to act ‘solely in the interest of the
    participants and beneficiaries,’” Varity Corp. v. Howe,
    
    516 U.S. 489
    , 506 (1996) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1))—
    and are thus liable under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2).3 But to
    breach a fiduciary duty, one must be a fiduciary. And here,
    defendants were not acting as fiduciaries when taking the
    action subject to plaintiffs’ complaint. We thus affirm the
    district court’s dismissal of plaintiffs’ breach of fiduciary
    duty claim.
    3
    Under § 1132(a)(2), a plan participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary may
    bring “[a] civil action . . . for appropriate relief under [§ 1109].”
    Section 1109 imposes personal liability upon “[a]ny person who is a
    fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities,
    obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by [ERISA].” 29 U.S.C.
    § 1109(a).
    12         THE DEPOT V. CARING FOR MONTANANS
    There are two types of fiduciaries under ERISA. First, a
    party that is designated “in the plan instrument” as a fiduciary
    is a “named fiduciary.” 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2). Second,