The Depot, Inc. v. Caring for Montanans, Inc. , 915 F.3d 643 ( 2019 )
[…] 22        THE DEPOT V. CARING FOR MONTANANS
    Co., Ltd. v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 
    898 F.3d 461
    , 468 (5th Cir.
    2018); see Gobeille v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    136 S. Ct. 936
    ,
    941–42 (2016). Premiums paid under a self-funded plan are
    therefore contributions from employees earmarked and held
    in trust by the employer for the employees’ later benefit. See
    
    Gordon, 890 F.3d at 472
    ; Hi-Lex 
    Controls, 751 F.3d at 747
    .
    These employer-held contributions are therefore assets of the
    plan. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a)(1) (defining “assets of
    the plan” to include amounts “that a participant or beneficiary
    pays to an employer . . . [or] that a participant has withheld
    from his wages by an employer” (emphasis added)); Advisory
    Op. No. 92-24A, 
    1992 WL 337539
    , at *2 (describing
    “participant contributions” in the context of “plans whose
    benefits are paid as needed solely from the general assets of
    the employer maintaining the plan”).