The Depot, Inc. v. Caring for Montanans, Inc. , 915 F.3d 643 ( 2019 )
[…] or discretionary control respecting [plan] management.”
    29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i). We disagree. Insurance
    companies do not normally exercise discretion over plan
    management when they negotiate at arm’s length to set rates
    or collect premiums. That is because these negotiations occur
    before the agreement is executed, at which point the insurer
    has no relationship to the plan and thus no discretion over its
    management.
    5
    Plaintiffs do not argue that defendants acted as fiduciaries under
    29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(iii), which provides that a person is a fiduciary
    to the extent it “has any discretionary authority or discretionary
    responsibility in the administration of [the] plan.” Insurers generally act
    in a fiduciary capacity under this “plan administration” provision when
    making a discretionary determination about whether a claimant is entitled
    to benefits. See King v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ill., 
    871 F.3d 730
    ,