Arizona Attorneys for C.J. v. Mark Brnovich ( 2021 )
[…] Brnovich’s amicus brief in a case before the Arizona Supreme Court, in which the
    Attorney General stated that “as the State’s chief legal officer,” he “has a manifest
    interest in ensuring that victims’ rights, as enumerated in article II, § 2.1 of the
    Arizona Constitution, are protected.”
    4
    4433(B) is broader than Rule 39(b)(12)(A), which states that “the defense must
    communicate requests to interview a victim to the prosecutor, not the victim.”
    Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(b)(12)(A). In contrast, § 13-4433(B) provides that a defense
    attorney or investigator “shall only initiate contact with the victim through the
    prosecutor’s office.” Because it is possible to contact a victim without requesting
    to interview them, and thus violate § 13-4433(B) without violating Rule
    39(b)(12)(A), enjoining Defendants from enforcing § 13-4433(B) would relieve a
    discrete injury.