Robert Diederich v. Providence Health & Services , 622 F. App'x 613 ( 2015 )
[…] common law wrongful termination claim on violations of the WLAD. See Bennett
    v. Hardy, 
    784 P.2d 1258
    , 1263 (Wash. 1990) (rejecting wrongful discharge tort
    4
    claims that were encompassed by statutory claims). But we disagree with the
    district court’s conclusion that Diederich failed to identify a relevant public policy
    outside of the WLAD. See Cudney v. ALSCO, Inc., 
    259 P.3d 244
    , 246 (Wash.
    2011) (stating that the first element of a wrongful termination claim is “the
    existence of a clear public policy”). Washington Revised Code § 18.130.180(15),
    which addresses “engaging in a profession involving contact with the public while
    suffering from a contagious or infectious disease involving serious risk to public
    health,” evidences such a policy. We nevertheless affirm the district court’s
    dismissal of Diederich’s wrongful termination claim because Diederich failed to
    establish a causal connection between his taking sick leave and any adverse
    employment action. See 
    Cudney, 259 P.3d at 246