United States v. Daryl Kollman , 774 F.3d 592 ( 2014 )
[…] [I]f a hearing is requested under subsection
    (a)(3)(B), the levy actions which are the
    subject of the requested hearing and the
    running of any period of limitations under
    section 6502 (relating to collection after
    assessment) . . . shall be suspended for the
    period during which such hearing, and appeals
    therein, are pending. In no event shall any
    such period expire before the 90th day after
    the day on which there is a final determination
    in such hearing.
    In due course, the United States Department of the
    Treasury issued 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(g)(1), which
    provides as follows, in pertinent part:
    The period[] of limitation under section 6502
    (relating to collection after assessment) . . .
    [is] suspended until the date . . . the
    determination resulting from the CDP hearing
    4
    § 6330(b).
    5
    § 6330(c)(3).
    6
    § 6330(d)(1).
    8               UNITED STATES V. KOLLMAN
    becomes final by expiration of the time for
    seeking judicial review or the exhaustion of
    any rights to appeals following judicial
    review. In no event shall [this] period[] of
    limitation expire before the 90th day after the
    date on which . . . the Notice of Determination
    with respect to such hearing becomes final
    upon either the expiration of the time for
    seeking judicial review or upon exhaustion of
    any rights to appeals following judicial
    review.
    A. Ambiguity
    Kollman argues that it is perfectly clear that Congress’s
    intent was that the clause “shall be suspended for the period
    during which such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending”
    means that the thirty-day period to appeal to the tax court is