Appeal from the United States District Court for the Central District of California David V. Kenyon, District Judge, Presiding.
[…] This will require the district court to consult or retain medical experts, including the director of the Rochester facility. In addition, the district court should select a medical facility to administer the plan. If Mr. Woods violates the terms of his treatment regimen his conditional release will be subject to revocation and he will risk recommitment.
24REVERSED.
1Mr. Woods was placed in a halfway house in Los Angeles and jurisdiction over his case was transferred to the district court for the Central District of California
2Section 4246(f) provides:
The director of a medical facility responsible for administering a regimen imposed on a person conditionally discharged under subsection (e) shall notify the Attorney General and the court having jurisdiction over the person of any failure of the person to comply with the regimen. Upon such notice, or upon other probable cause to believe that the person has failed to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, the person may be arrested, and, upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the court having jurisdiction over him. The court shall, after a hearing, determine whether the person should be remanded to a suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.
Document Info
Docket Number: 91-56422
Citation Numbers: 995 F.2d 894, 93 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 4184, 93 Daily Journal DAR 7175, 1993 U.S. App. LEXIS 13296, 1993 WL 190299
Judges: Hall, Wiggins, Trott
Filed Date: 6/8/1993
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024