United States v. Douglas Crooked Arm ( 2015 )
[…] Interpreting the phrases “migratory birds” and “parts,
    nests, or eggs thereof” as having distinct meanings comports
    with other fundamental canons of statutory construction.
    Indeed, Congress demonstrated time and again that it knew
    how to specify when a provision of the MBTA applies to
    “migratory birds”; to “parts, nests, or eggs” of migratory
    birds; to products consisting of migratory bird parts; or to all
    three categories. Yet, Congress omitted all language relating
    to “parts, nests, or eggs” of migratory birds and products from
    Section § 707(b), making it a felony only to “take . . . any
    migratory bird with intent to sell . . . or sell, offer for sale,
    barter or offer to barter, any migratory bird . . . .” 
    16 U.S.C. § 707
    (b) (emphasis added). Under the longstanding canon
    expressio unius est exclusio alterius, we presume that the
    exclusion of the phrases “parts, nests, or eggs thereof” and
    “products . . . consisting . . . of parts, nests, or eggs thereof”