City of Glendale v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] The practical benefits a city enjoys once unincorporated
    land is surrounded by the city’s jurisdictional boundaries are
    two-fold. First, cities are able to “exercise a strong degree of
    control over zoning and development” of county islands,
    because a city’s land-use planning documents and zoning
    38     GILA RIVER INDIAN CMTY . V . UNITED STATES
    ordinances are able to guide the zoning and subdivision of
    county islands. Carefree Improvement Ass’n v. City of
    Scottsdale, 
    649 P.2d 985
    , 986–87, 992 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1982);
    
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-814
    (G) (“The rezoning or subdivision
    plat of any unincorporated area completely surrounded by a
    city or town shall use as a guideline the adopted general plan
    and standards as prescribed in the subdivision and zoning
    ordinances of the city or town after April 10, 1986.”
    (emphasis added)). Second, generally no other municipality
    can annex unincorporated land such as Parcel 2 that is within
    a city’s geographic limits. See Carefree Improvement Ass’n,
    
    649 P.2d at 986
    ; 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 9-101.01
    .