Gila River Indian Community v. United States , 697 F.3d 886 ( 2012 )
[…] The practical benefits a city enjoys once unincorporated
    land is surrounded by the city’s jurisdictional boundaries are
    two-fold. First, cities are able to “exercise a strong degree of
    control over zoning and development” of county islands,
    10980             GLENDALE v. UNITED STATES
    because a city’s land-use planning documents and zoning
    ordinances are able to guide the zoning and subdivision of
    county islands. Carefree Improvement Ass’n v. City of Scotts-
    dale, 
    649 P.2d 985
    , 986-87, 992 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1982); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 11-814
    (G) (“The rezoning or subdivision plat of
    any unincorporated area completely surrounded by a city or
    town shall use as a guideline the adopted general plan and
    standards as prescribed in the subdivision and zoning ordi-
    nances of the city or town after April 10, 1986.” (emphasis
    added)). Second, generally no other municipality can annex
    unincorporated land such as Parcel 2 that is within a city’s
    geographic limits. See Carefree Improvement Ass’n, 
    649 P.2d at 986
    ; 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 9-101.01
    .