Richard Tritz v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    12(b)(6)); Robinson v. United States, 
    586 F.3d 683
    , 685 (9th Cir. 2009) (dismissal
    for lack of subject matter jurisdiction). We may affirm on any ground supported
    by the record. Johnson v. Riverside Healthcare Sys., LP, 
    534 F.3d 1116
    , 1121 (9th
    Cir. 2008). We affirm.
    Dismissal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction of the first, second, and third
    causes of action was proper because taxpayers did not file their action within two
    years of when their action accrued. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7433
    (d)(3) (action to enforce
    liability under § 7433 “may be brought only within 2 years after the date the right
    of action accrues”); see also 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1
    (g)(2) (“A cause of action . . .
    accrues when the taxpayer has had a reasonable opportunity to discover all
    essential elements of a possible cause of action.”); United States v. Dalm, 
    494 U.S. 596
    , 608 (1990) (statute of limitations requiring suit against the government be
    brought within a certain time frame is one of the terms of consent to be sued). We