Strickland, 4 Title 18, Section 16(b) of the U.S. Code also includes within the definition of a crime of violence “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” However, that subsection was held unconstitutionally vague by the Supreme Court in Sessions v. Dimaya,
138 S. Ct. 1204(2018). 8 UNITED STATES V. GUIZAR-RODRIGUEZ
860 F.3d 1224, 1226 (9th Cir. 2017). Here, Guizar-Rodriguez contends that, based on Nevada Supreme Court precedent, section 200.481(2)(e)(1) is not a crime of violence. Section 200.481(2)(e)(1) prohibits “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another . . . committed with the use of a deadly weapon . . . [that results in] [n]o substantial bodily harm to the victim.” § 200.481(1)(a), (2)(e). To commit simple battery in Nevada, the “force need not be violent or severe and need not cause bodily pain or bodily harm.” Hobbs v. State,
251 P.3d 177, 179 (Nev. 2011).