See
id. Thus, aconviction for battery with the use of a deadly weapon under section 200.481(2)(e) is a crime of violence. Guizar-Rodriguez urges us to look beyond the common law definition of “deadly weapon” to the statutory definition of “deadly weapon” in Nevada Revised Statute 193.165. That statute provides for a sentencing enhancement when a deadly weapon is used to commit any crime. Nev. Rev. Stat. 193.165. Section 193.165(6) defines a deadly weapon as: (a) Any instrument which, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design and construction, will or is likely to cause substantial bodily harm or death; (b) Any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death; or (c) A dangerous or deadly weapon specifically described in [Nevada Revised Statutes] 202.255, 202.265, 202.290, 202.320 or 202.350. Subsection (a) appears to codify the inherently dangerous test whereas subsection (b) appears to codify the functional test. However, the Nevada legislature also included a third test in subsection (c). The enumerated statutes in subsection (c) list some items that are not truly “deadly.”