Richard Kleila, as Guardian Ad Litem for George J. Kleila v. Bell Helmets, Inc. , 66 F.3d 335 ( 1995 )
[…] As the district court correctly concluded, Kleila "did not require three years to resolve such issues." Kleila simply did not present sufficient evidence to the district court to take this issue to the jury.

    II. George's Incapacity

    15

    The next issue presented to us then is whether George's alleged mental incapacity qualified him for the tolling protection of Cal.Civ.Proc.Code Sec. 352(a), which, at the time of the district court's ruling, provided in relevant part:

    16

    "If a person entitled to bring an action ... [is], at the time the cause of action accrued, ... insane ... the time of such disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action."

    17

    In resolving this issue, we are, of course, bound by California's interpretation of its statute. See Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368 (1983). However, we have not found, nor have the parties identified, any California authority addressing the precise question presented here.