James McKinney v. Charles Ryan ( 2013 )
[…] Given this, the Arizona
    Supreme Court’s decision was based on two “unreasonable
    determination[s] of the facts in light of the evidence presented
    in the State court proceeding.” § 2254(d)(2).
    While unconstitutional, the Arizona courts’ inconsistent
    treatment of McKinney’s childhood and PTSD mitigation
    evidence is explicable as consistent with then-operative
    Arizona state law. Section 13-751 of the Arizona Revised
    Statutes sets forth the factors which permissibly may be
    considered as mitigating under state law. 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-751
    (G)(1). At the time, § 13-751(G)(1) permitted
    sentencers to give mitigating effect to mental impairments,
    such as PTSD, only when “[t]he defendant’s capacity to
    appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his
    conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly
    impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to
    prosecution.” Given the language of this statute, it is not
    surprising that both Arizona courts’ decisions track that
    language when discussing McKinney’s PTSD evidence. Just
    compare the sentencing judge’s statement that “even if the
    MCKINNEY V. RYAN                       47