National Federation of the Blind v. United Airlines Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] According to the concurring opinion, Part I should be disregarded as
    non-precedential dicta. For the reasons we have given, we do not believe
    that is so. In the end, however, the degree to which Part I has precedential
    force in a particular future case will be for the future court to decide. See,
    e.g., Cetacean Cmty. v. Bush, 
    386 F.3d 1169
    , 1173 (9th Cir. 2004)
    (analyzing whether statements in an earlier Ninth Circuit opinion were
    precedential or “nonbinding dicta”).
    10     NAT’L FED. OF THE BLIND V. UNITED AIRLINES
    ADA § 41713(b)(1) provides that “a State . . . may not
    enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having
    the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service
    of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this
    subpart.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (previously codified at
    49 U.S.C. App. § 1305(a)(1)). It is this provision upon which
    United relies for its express preemption argument.
    In determining the scope of § 41713(b)(1), we “start with
    the assumption that the historic police powers of the States