Psm Holding Corp. v. National Farm Financial Corp. , 884 F.3d 812 ( 2018 )
[…] costs stemming from pre-reversal proceedings; (3) PSM
    PSM HOLDING V. NAT’L FARM FINANCIAL                          15
    would recover $1,100,563 from Defendants as restitution; and
    (4) the action would be dismissed.3
    The parties cross-appealed from the December 17 order.
    4. May 19, 2015, Order on Post-Reversal Attorneys’
    Fees and Costs
    On December 31, 2014, Defendants moved for post-
    reversal attorneys’ fees. Defendants sought fees under
    California Code of Civil Procedure § 685.040 or,
    alternatively, under California Civil Code § 1717. PSM
    opposed the motion. The district court first considered
    whether Defendants could recover fees under § 685.040,
    which provides:
    The judgment creditor is entitled to the
    reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a
    judgment.     Attorney’s fees incurred in
    enforcing a judgment are not included in costs
    collectible under this title unless otherwise
    provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in
    enforcing a judgment are included as costs
    collectible under this title if the underlying
    judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees
    to the judgment creditor pursuant to
    subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of
    subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.
    3
    The district court also stated that Defendants may file subsequent or
    additional attorneys’ fees motions, in accordance with Federal Rule of
    Civil Procedure 54(d).
    16       PSM HOLDING V. NAT’L FARM FINANCIAL
    In turn, California Code of Civil Procedure