Defendants sought fees under California Code of Civil Procedure § 685.040 or, alternatively, under California Civil Code § 1717. PSM opposed the motion. The district court first considered whether Defendants could recover fees under § 685.040, which provides: The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5. 3 The district court also stated that Defendants may file subsequent or additional attorneys’ fees motions, in accordance with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(d). 16 PSM HOLDING V. NAT’L FARM FINANCIAL In turn, California Code of Civil Procedure § 1033.5(a)(10)(A) provides that collectible