Timothy Vondersaar v. Starbucks Corp. ( 2018 )
[…] counter, and whether the class member was actually denied full and equal access.
    See Bartlett v. Hawaiian Vill., Inc., 
    151 Cal. Rptr. 392
    , 394 & n.6 (Cal. Ct. App.
    1978) (Unruh Act claim required that “each plaintiff must independently establish
    that he presented himself to The Club Baths and demanded admittance, that he
    tendered the admission fee, that he was ejected or refused admission, that he
    possessed one or more of the enumerated characteristics, and that his ejection or
    exclusion was otherwise without good cause”); see also Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a)
    (limiting damages under the Unruh Act to instances where violations of a
    construction-related accessibility standard “denied the plaintiff full and equal
    access to the place of public accommodation on a particular occasion”).
    4
    AFFIRMED.
    5
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 16-56555

Filed Date: 4/16/2018

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/16/2018