Oregon Natural Desert Association v. United States Forest Service ( 2006 )
[…] Inc., 
    397 F.3d 1217
    , 1226 (9th Cir. 2005). We therefore do not defer to
    the agency’s position on whether agency action is final. See Abramowitz
    v. EPA, 
    832 F.2d 1071
    , 1075 (9th Cir. 1987), superseded by statute on
    other grounds as recognized in Hall v. EPA, 
    263 F.3d 926
    , 937 (9th Cir.
    2001).
    2
    An allotment is a “designated area of land available for livestock graz-
    ing.” 36 C.F.R. § 222.1(b)(1). The administrative record reflects that the
    Forest Service divides an allotment into several smaller “units,” or pas-
    tures.
    11836             OREGON NATURAL DESERT v. USFS
    U.S.C. § 1752(a) and 36 C.F.R. § 222; (2) an Allotment Man-
    agement Plan (“AMP”) pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 1752(d) and
    36 C.F.R. § 222.1(b); and (3) AOIs.3
    A grazing permit is a “document authorizing livestock to
    use National Forest System or other lands under Forest Ser-
    vice control for the purpose of livestock production.” 36
    C.F.R. § 222.1(b)(5); 43 U.S.C. § 1702(p). A permit grants a
    license to graze and establishes: (1) the number, (2) kind, (3)
    and class of livestock, (4) the allotment to be grazed, and (5)
    the period of use. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 222.1-222.4; 43 U.S.C.