United States v. Sergeyi Bazar ( 2018 )
[…] knowingly had an established modus operandi of enticing women with promises of
    lucrative employment, in which the women could decide whether to perform
    5
    happy-ending massages, and then misappropriating their earnings while forcing
    them to perform happy-ending massages and other sexual acts. See United States
    v. Garrison, 
    888 F.3d 1057
    , 1064 (9th Cir. 2018) (quotation marks omitted).
    3. The district court correctly instructed the jury and properly denied
    Bazar’s Rule 29 motion on his conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2422(a), which
    criminalizes knowingly persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing “any
    individual” to travel in commerce “to engage in prostitution, or in any sexual
    activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” Bazar
    argues that “prostitution” is limited to sexual intercourse for money. But as of
    1986, when Congress enacted the current version of section 2422, “prostitution”
    encompassed performing happy-ending massages for money. See, e.g., Greene v.
    Immigration & Naturalization Serv.,