Carlos Bringas-Rodriguez v. Loretta E. Lynch , 805 F.3d 1171 ( 2015 )
[…] protected characteristic. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A). If a
    petitioner cannot establish his eligibility for asylum, his
    withholding claim necessarily also fails. Zehatye v.
    Gonzales, 
    453 F.3d 1182
    , 1190 (9th Cir. 2006).
    Substantial evidence supports the BIA’s determinations
    that Bringas failed to establish past persecution or a well-
    founded fear of future persecution, and he is thus ineligible
    for asylum. See 
    Castro-Martinez, 674 F.3d at 1080
    (9th Cir.
    2011); I.N.S. v. Elias-Zacarias, 
    502 U.S. 478
    , 481 (1992)
    (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4)) (noting that we must uphold
    the BIA’s factual findings if “supported by reasonable,
    substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered
    as a whole”).3 Because Bringas failed to meet his burden to
    establish eligibility for asylum, he also fails the higher burden
    required to obtain withholding of removal. 
    Castro-Martinez, 674 F.3d at 1082
    (citing Gomes v. Gonzales, 
    429 F.3d 1264
    ,
    1266 (9th Cir. 2005)).
    3