United States v. Christopher James ( 2016 )
[…] James
    also informed the BIA agent that T.C. cannot talk, only
    “ma[ke] noises.”
    Because the sexual assault took place on the Fort Apache
    Indian Reservation, James could be indicted only by the
    federal government since the state of Arizona has no
    jurisdiction there. See United States v. Mitchell, 
    502 F.3d 931
    , 946 (9th Cir. 2007) (noting that enacted statutes have
    given the federal government limited jurisdiction over certain
    UNITED STATES V. JAMES                               7
    major crimes committed on Native American land); cf.
    18 U.S.C. § 1162 (noting Arizona is not one of the six
    enumerated states that have “jurisdiction over offenses
    committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian
    country”). On November 1, 2011, a federal grand jury
    returned an indictment charging James with two counts of
    sexual abuse in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B). For
    reasons unknown, the Government did not charge James in
    the indictment under § 2242(2)(A), nor did it offer an expert