United States v. Christopher James ( 2016 )
[…] (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)], the
    government may have been able to present
    evidence that the victim was “incapable of
    appraising the nature of the conduct”—such
    as evidence of mental limitations,
    developmental delay, and lack of knowledge
    about sex—sufficient to support a conviction
    under § 2242(2)(A). But the government did
    not charge Defendant under § 2242(2)(A).
    The victim’s mental limitations likely affected
    her ability to know what she should and
    should not be unwilling to do, but
    UNITED STATES V. JAMES                   25
    § 2242(2)(B) requires evidence that the victim
    is physically incapable of expressing
    unwillingness or declining participation. The
    evidence presented by the government at trial
    was not sufficient for a jury to reasonably find
    that the victim was “physically incapable of
    declining participation in, or communicating
    unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act.”
    United States v. James, No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW, 
    2013 WL 5423979
    , at *5–*6 (D. Ariz. Sept. 26, 2013) (emphasis
    added) (citations omitted).
    As the district court recognized, the government simply
    did not introduce the type of evidence that would allow “any