Dale Bozzio v. Emi Group Ltd ( 2016 )
[…] agreement when the contracting corporation[, Missing
    Persons, Inc.,] would have no capacity to do so.” The court
    denied Bozzio leave to amend presumably because Bozzio
    20                 BOZZIO V. EMI GROUP
    disclaimed any ability to revive the corporation under
    § 23305, rendering any amendment futile.
    Likely because the parties failed to brief the issue, the
    court’s order did not take into account that California’s tax
    code may allow Bozzio to revive Missing Persons, Inc.
    without paying back taxes. Section 23305b provides: “[T]he
    Franchise Tax Board may revive a corporation to good
    standing without full payment of the taxes, penalties, and
    interest due if it determines that the revivor will improve the
    prospects for collection of the full amount due.” Cal. Rev. &
    Tax Code § 23305b (emphasis added). An application to
    revive a suspended corporation “may be made by any
    stockholder or creditor, by a majority of the surviving trustees
    or directors thereof, by an officer, or by any other person who