T.B. v. San Diego Usd ( 2015 )
[…] place in the nurse’s office, with the staff member assisting
    T.B. “[t]o be determined in collaboration with the school
    nurse and parent.”
    The ALJ ruled that this was insufficient. The district was
    not permitted to rely on the creation of an Individualized
    School Healthcare Plan after the event: the IEP itself had to
    be sufficiently clear. And the December IEP “did not specify
    which category of District staff would be responsible for the
    G-Tube feeding.”
    This failure to specify was important under California
    law. Under Education Code § 49423.5(a), only two types of
    persons were allowed to perform specialized physical
    education services such as g-tube feeding: “(1) Qualified
    persons who possess an appropriate credential . . . [and]
    (2) [q]ualified designated school personnel trained in the
    administration of specialized physical health care if they
    perform those services under the supervision . . . of a
    credentialed school nurse, public health nurse, or licensed
    physician . . . .” The ALJ found that a school nurse would be
    considered in the former category. But a person could be
    considered “qualified designated school personnel” only if he
    or she had received “[m]edically related training” in
    “standardized procedures provided by a qualified school