T.B. v. San Diego Usd ( 2015 )
[…] showing that the public entity discriminated against,
    excluded, or denied the benefits of a public program to a
    qualified person with a disability. This includes showing that
    the public entity denied the plaintiff a reasonable
    accommodation.” Mark 
    H., 620 F.3d at 1096
    (citation
    omitted). If a plaintiff seeks monetary damages for a
    violation of Section 504 or the ADA, he must show that the
    defendant acted with intent to deny him the benefits of the
    public program or a reasonable accommodation. 
    Duvall, 260 F.3d at 1138
    .
    3
    42 U.S.C. § 12132 provides that “no qualified individual with a
    disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from
    participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or
    activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such
    entity.”
    30           T.B. V. SAN DIEGO UNIFIED SCH. DIST.
    1. Statutory accommodations
    Before we pass on the Brenneises’ claims, we must
    address a threshold issue: whether a district’s failure to abide
    by a statutorily mandated accommodation may give rise to a
    civil rights claim.