The Boeing Company v. Maziar Movassaghi , 768 F.3d 832 ( 2014 )
[…] waste in the Los Angeles suburbs.
    Boeing and the federal agencies contend that this standard
    is more demanding than the usual practice under state and
    federal law of setting a cleanup level commensurate with a
    site’s reasonably foreseeable use.9       It may well be
    7
    Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25359.20(c).
    8
    EPA, Preliminary Remediation Goals for Radionuclides: Agricultural
    Biota, Soil and Water Graphic and Supporting Text, available at
    http://epa-prgs.ornl.gov/radionuclides/agsoilimage.html.
    9
    See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25356.1.5(d) (“The exposure
    assessment of any risk assessment . . . shall include the development of
    reasonable maximum estimates of exposure for both current land use
    conditions and reasonably foreseeable future land use conditions at the
    site.”); EPA, OSWER Directive No. 9355.7-19, Considering Reasonably
    Anticipated Future Land Use and Reducing Barriers to Reuse at EPA-lead
    Superfund Remedial Sites (2010); EPA, OSWER Directive No. 9355.7-04,
    Land Use in the CERCLA Remedy Selection Process (1995); EPA, Publ’n