Stephanie Garcia v. Comm. of Social Security ( 2014 )
[…] conclusions about Garcia’s ability to work, even if less
    directly.
    The second reason for our conclusion is that the
    regulations promulgated by the SSA demonstrate that the
    Administration, based on its considerable expertise, has
    determined that it is essential for complete – rather than
    partial – sets of IQ scores to be used in evaluating intellectual
    disability. As a general principle, all reports of test results
    “must conform to accepted professional standards and
    practices in the medical field for a complete and competent
    examination,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.919n(b), and an examination
    is not complete unless it includes “all the elements of a
    standard examination in the applicable medical specialty,” 
    id. § 416.919n(c).
    The regulations specifically identify the “Wechsler
    series” of IQ tests (of which WAIS-III is a part) as
    14               GARCIA V. COMM’S OF SOC. SEC.
    “customarily” including “verbal, performance, and full scale
    IQs.” Listing 12.00(D)(6)(c).