Odilia Velasquez-Escovar v. Eric Holder, Jr. , 768 F.3d 1000 ( 2014 )
[…] required to provide the DHS, in writing, with your full
    mailing address and telephone number.” Nothing in the
    advisal mentions or fairly implies any continuing duty, much
    less a continuing duty to correct the government. Once the
    alien provides an address and phone number, the alien’s work
    is done. If the BIA meant to say otherwise, then it abused its
    discretion.
    C
    Rather than defend the BIA’s reasoning, the government
    relies on three alternate grounds to defend the result below.
    First, the government points to 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1).
    This regulation provides that “if the address on the . . . Notice
    to Appear is incorrect, the alien must provide to the
    Immigration Court where the charging document has been
    filed, within five days of service of that document, a written
    notice of an address and telephone number at which the alien
    can be contacted.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(d)(1). In effect, this
    regulation adds a third obligation to the two mentioned in the
    statutes. In other words, the statutes require aliens to (1)
    provide an address and (2) tell the government if they move,