John Guido v. Mount Lemmon Fire District ( 2017 )
[…] also EEOC v. Wyoming, 
    460 U.S. 226
    , 233 (1983) (“In 1974,
    Congress extended the substantive prohibitions of the
    [ADEA] to employers having at least 20 workers, and to the
    Federal and State Governments.” (emphasis added)). Section
    630(b), they argue, is deconstructed as follows: The term
    “employer” means [A—person] and also means
    (1) [B—agent of person] and (2) [C—State-affiliated
    entities].
    They note that each of the three “employer” categories is
    then further defined. For example, the “person” category is
    elaborated upon in § 630(a), which provides multiple
    definitions of the term “person” and then narrows the
    category to those persons “engaged in an industry affecting
    commerce who has twenty or more employees for each
    working day.”3 The “State-affiliated entities” category lists
    the various types of State-affiliated entities covered, such as
    a “political subdivision of a State,” and also contains
    clarifying language.
    a
    They argue that the ordinary meaning of “also” supports