Grancare v. Ruth Thrower ( 2018 )
[…] Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (“the Act”) provides
    civil penalties for elder abuse. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code.
    § 15600, et seq. Section 15610.07 of the Act defines elder
    abuse as including both “neglect” and “[t]he deprivation by
    a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to
    avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” Neglect includes
    “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or
    custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise the
    degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position
    would exercise.” 
    Id. § 15610.57(a)(1).
    The Act provides a
    non-exhaustive list of actions that constitute neglect,
    including “[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and
    mental health needs” and “[f]ailure to protect from health or
    safety hazards.” 
    Id. § 15610.57(b)(2)–(3).
    To prove a neglect claim under the Act, a plaintiff must
    establish that: (1) the plaintiff or decedent was over 65, and
    GRANCARE V. THROWER                       13