Grancare v. Ruth Thrower ( 2018 )
[…] But the reverse is not true. If a defendant cannot withstand a
    Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the fraudulent inquiry does not end
    there. For example, the district court must consider, as it did
    in this case, whether a deficiency in the complaint can
    possibly be cured by granting the plaintiff leave to amend.
    In the case before us, plaintiffs have shown a possibility
    of recovery against Rhodes. California’s Elder Abuse and
    Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (“the Act”) provides
    civil penalties for elder abuse. Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code.
    § 15600, et seq. Section 15610.07 of the Act defines elder
    abuse as including both “neglect” and “[t]he deprivation by
    a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to
    avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” Neglect includes
    “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or
    custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise the
    degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position
    would exercise.” 
    Id. § 15610.57(a)(1).
    The Act provides a