Hermenegildo Ceballos v. William Barr ( 2019 )
[…] (9th Cir. 2008) (per curiam),
    Petitioner’s 2014 conviction for a violation of California Health & Safety Code
    section 11358 constitutes an “aggravated felony” that renders him statutorily
    ineligible for cancellation of removal. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(3). The disqualifying
    “aggravated felon[ies]” include a “drug trafficking crime (as defined in section
    924(c) of Title 18).” See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(B). Section 924(c)(2), in turn,
    defines a “drug trafficking crime” as, inter alia, “any felony punishable under the
    Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.).” 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (c)(2). From
    at least 1977 until 2016, California Health and Safety Code section 11358 has
    provided for the punishment of anyone who “plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or
    processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law.”
    See CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11358 (West 2016); id. (West 2011).
    Applying the categorical approach of Taylor v. United States, 
    495 U.S. 575
     (1990),
    we held in Reveles-Espinoza that the conduct criminalized by this language in