Carolyn Lazar v. Mark Kroncke , 862 F.3d 1186 ( 2017 )
[…] law of the state chosen by the contracting parties will not be
    applied if “application of the law of the chosen state would
    be contrary to a fundamental policy of a state which has a
    materially greater interest than the chosen state in the
    determination of the particular issue and which . . . would be
    the state of the applicable law in the absence of an effective
    choice of law by the parties.” Ibid.
    For instruments governing donative transfers, Arizona
    has deviated from the Restatement’s choice-of-law analysis
    as set forth at Arizona Revised Statute § 14-2703: “The
    meaning and legal effect of a governing instrument is
    8                   LAZAR V. KRONCKE
    determined by the local law of the state selected in the
    governing instrument unless the application of that law . . .
    is contrary to any other public policy of this state otherwise
    applicable to the disposition.” An IRA is a “governing
    instrument” under the statute. A.R.S. § 14-1201(22).
    Lazar contends that the district court erred by not
    conducting a Swanson Restatement analysis and instead
    basing its decision on the Arizona statute. She argues that