(internal quotations and citation omitted)). Deputy Wallace observed Easley acting nervous and jumpy and speaking rapidly, his 2 pupils were dilated and unreactive to light and his eyelids tremored, his pulse was rapid, his skin was hot to the touch, and he admitted that he had been arrested and charged a few days earlier for possession of methamphetamine. 3. Deputy Wallace was empowered to impound Easley’s vehicle, which was parked on someone else’s private property, pursuant to Section 22651 of the California Vehicle Code (providing that a peace officer “may remove a vehicle located within the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act . . . [w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody.”) Cal. Veh. Code § 22651(h)(1). Because the vehicle was parked on private property and Easley did not know the identity of the property owner or have permission to park there, the elimination of a probable trespass establishes that the impoundment satisfied the community caretaking function.