Juan Barrera-Lima v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 901 F.3d 1108 ( 2018 )
[…] the modified categorical approach is simply a step in the categorical
    approach. See Gonzales v. Duenas-Alvarez, 
    549 U.S. 183
    , 187 (2007)
    (citing Conteh v. Gonzales, 
    461 F.3d 45
    , 54 (1st Cir. 2006)); see also
    Descamps v. United States, 
    570 U.S. 254
    , 263 (2013) (“[T]he modified
    approach merely helps implement the categorical approach when a
    defendant was convicted of violating a divisible statute . . . . [It] thus acts
    not as an exception, but instead as a tool.”).
    12              BARRERA-LIMA V. SESSIONS
    § 9A.88.010(2)(b) in 2009, we address each conviction in
    turn.
    IV.
    A.
    Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(1) provides, in relevant
    part, that:
    A person is guilty of indecent exposure if he
    or she intentionally makes any open and
    obscene exposure of his or her person or the
    person of another knowing that such conduct
    is likely to cause reasonable affront or alarm.
    The act of breastfeeding or expressing breast
    milk is not indecent exposure.
    The statute therefore requires that the government prove
    three elements in order to convict a defendant of indecent
    exposure: (1) the defendant made an “open and obscene”
    exposure of his or her genitalia or that of another person’s,
    see State v. Vars, 
    237 P.3d 378