Juan Barrera-Lima v. Jefferson Sessions, III , 901 F.3d 1108 ( 2018 )
[…] the acts criminalized,” Moncrieffe v. Holder, 
    569 U.S. 184
    ,
    191 (2013) (internal alterations and quotation marks
    omitted), we conclude that Barrera-Lima was not convicted
    of a crime involving moral turpitude.
    V.
    Although the analysis is substantially similar, there are a
    few points of law regarding Barrera-Lima’s 2009 conviction
    for indecent exposure to a person under the age of fourteen
    that require separate consideration. Again, we apply our
    two-step framework to assess whether Wash. Rev. Code
    § 9A.88.010(2)(b) is categorically a crime involving moral
    turpitude. We conclude it is not.
    A.
    Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.88.010(2)(b)’s objective is clear
    and direct: “Indecent exposure is a gross misdemeanor on
    the first offense if the person exposes himself or herself to a
    BARRERA-LIMA V. SESSIONS                  23
    person under the age of fourteen years.” To obtain a
    conviction under this statute, the state must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt each of the following four elements: the
    defendant (1) intentionally (2) made an open exposure of
    their genitalia (3) to a child under the age of fourteen