Asarco LLC v. Atlantic Richfield Co. ( 2017 )
[…] , 128 (2d Cir. 2010) (same); ITT
    Indus., Inc. v. BorgWarner, Inc., 
    506 F.3d 452
    , 458 (6th Cir.
    2007) (same). Thus, a PRP that incurs its own response costs
    pursuant to a settlement agreement may only bring a claim
    for contribution.
    Sections 107(a) and 113(f) have different statutes of
    limitations periods. An action for “recovery of . . . costs”
    under § 107(a) “must be commenced . . . within 6 years after
    initiation of physical on-site construction of the remedial
    action” or “within 3 years after the completion of the
    removal action.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (g)(2)(A), (B). An action
    for contribution of “response costs or damages” under
    § 113(f), by contrast, “may be commenced” no more than
    “3 years after . . . the date of . . . entry of a judicially approved
    settlement with respect to such costs or damages.” Id.
    § 9613(g)(3)(B). 4 The shorter three-year limitations period
    4
    When comparing the limitations periods for §§ 107(a) and 113(f),
    courts generally interpret the limitations period for § 107(a) recovery
    actions to be a uniform six years, not six years or three years.