Asarco LLC v. Atlantic Richfield Co. ( 2017 )
[…] providing for reimbursement of costs incurred by the
    government or a liable PRP. Section 107(a) provides a cause
    of action for a “cost recovery” claim against PRPs for a wide
    range of expenses, including “‘any . . . necessary costs of
    response incurred’” that result from a release of a hazardous
    substance. Whittaker Corp. v. United States, 
    825 F.3d 1002
    ,
    1006 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 9607
    (a)).
    “Response” is a term of art under CERCLA and means
    “remove, removal, remedy, and remedial action.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (25). Congress even gave those defining terms their
    own definitions. A “removal” means, inter alia, “the
    cleanup or removal of released 3 hazardous substances from
    the environment” and any actions that may be necessary “in
    the event of the threat of release of hazardous substances into
    3
    With exceptions, a “release” under CERCLA means “any spilling,
    leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying, discharging, injecting,
    escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing into the environment
    (including the abandonment or discarding of barrels, containers, and
    other closed receptacles containing any hazardous substance or pollutant
    or contaminant) . . . .” 
    42 U.S.C. § 9601
    (22).
    10            ASARCO V. ATLANTIC RICHFIELD
    the environment.” 
    Id.
     § 9601(23). A “remedial action”
    means, inter alia, “actions consistent with permanent
    remedy taken instead of or in addition to removal actions . . .
    to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances
    so that they do not migrate to cause substantial danger to
    present or future public health or welfare or the
    environment.” Id. § 9601(24). Put simply, a “response
    action” covers a broad array of cleanup activities.
    Section 107(a) is limited to recovery of response costs
    the suing PRP itself directly incurred. See Atl. Research,
    
    551 U.S. at 139
     (“[Section] 107(a) permits recovery of