Asarco LLC v. Atlantic Richfield Co. ( 2017 )
[…] Colorado; Elizabeth H. Temkin, Temkin Wielga & Hardt
    LLP, Denver, Colorado; Randy J. Cox and Randy J. Tanner,
    Boone Karlberg P.C., Missoula, Montana; for Defendant-
    Appellee.
    OPINION
    CALLAHAN, Circuit Judge:
    Section    113(f)(3)(B)     of   the    Comprehensive
    Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act
    of 1980 (“CERCLA”) allows persons who have taken
    actions to clean up hazardous waste sites to seek monetary
    contribution from other parties who are also responsible for
    the contamination. 
    42 U.S.C. § 9613
    (f)(3)(B). The
    4             ASARCO V. ATLANTIC RICHFIELD
    provision provides that a person that has “resolved its
    liability” for “some or all of a response action or for some or
    all of the costs of such action” pursuant to a settlement
    agreement with the government “may seek contribution
    from any person who is not party to a settlement.” 
    Id.
     In
    other words, “a [potentially responsible party] that pays
    money to satisfy a settlement agreement . . . may pursue