Chad Barnes v. Sea Hawaii Rafting, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction. Barnes understandably found it advantageous
    not to seek the Tehani’s arrest. He was unwilling to pay the
    associated costs, 10 which he estimated would be
    approximately $30,000; there was no risk that the vessel
    would leave the district; and, Barnes asserts, “allowing
    10
    A party seeking to arrest a vessel must deposit sufficient funds to
    cover for at least 10 days the marshal’s expenses, including dockage,
    keepers, maintenance, and insurance, and pay the marshal’s ongoing
    expenses in advance until the vessel is released. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1921
    ;
    D. Haw. Adm. R. E.11. There is a split of authority over whether seamen
    are exempt from prepayment of these fees. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1916
     (“In
    all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits
    and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or
    salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety
    without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.”);
    compare Thielebeule v. M/S Nordsee Pilot, 
    452 F.2d 1230
    , 1232 (2d Cir.
    1971) (holding seamen are exempt from prepayment), with P.R. Drydock
    & Marine Terminals, Inc. v. Motor Vessel Luisa Del Caribe, 
    746 F.2d 93