John Karczewski v. Dch Mission Valley LLC , 862 F.3d 1006 ( 2017 )
[…] Dist., 
    627 F.3d 730
    , 737 (9th Cir. 2010) (“It would be odd if
    the Act took away . . . with one hand what it granted with the
    other.”). Reading § 36.306 to encompass all devices-used-
    personally thus requires adding an implicit
    qualifier—“Except as otherwise provided in this part”—to
    § 36.306: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, this
    part does not require a public accommodation to provide . . .
    personal devices . . . .” But the agency clearly knew how to
    write its regulations in that fashion. For example, § 36.103(a)
    states: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, this part
    shall not be construed [in a certain way].” Similarly,
    § 36.508(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this
    section and in this part, this part shall become effective on
    January 26, 1992.” We do not think that the agency would
    have added an explicit qualification to other regulations while