John Karczewski v. Dch Mission Valley LLC , 862 F.3d 1006 ( 2017 )
[…] existing individual item already contained in Defendant’s
    inventory. The district court in Funches, 
    2016 WL 2939165
    ,
    at *6, provided a helpful summary: “While places of public
    accommodation are generally not required to alter their
    inventories by manufacturing or ordering specialty goods,
    they are required to make reasonable, temporary adjustments
    to goods already in stock if doing so will help disabled
    customers access the same goods and services as non-
    disabled customers.”
    Defendant next points to 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.306
    , which
    states:
    This part does not require a public
    accommodation to provide its customers,
    clients, or participants with personal devices,
    such as wheelchairs; individually prescribed
    devices, such as prescription eyeglasses or
    hearing aids; or services of a personal nature
    including assistance in eating, toileting, or
    dressing.
    Defendant reads that regulation to create a categorical rule
    precluding any claim under the ADA that would require
    public accommodations to provide “personal devices.”
    Defendant then asserts that, because vehicle hand controls are