John Karczewski v. Dch Mission Valley LLC , 862 F.3d 1006 ( 2017 )
[…] necessary to afford goods, services, facilities,
    privileges, advantages, or accommodations to
    individuals with disabilities, unless the
    accommodation would work a fundamental
    alteration of those services and facilities.
    
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(2)(A)(ii).
    b. A failure to remove architectural
    barriers where s uch removal is
    re a d i l y a c h i e v a b le. 42 U.S .C .
    § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv). . . .
    ....
    Among the barrier removal tasks that are
    readily achievable to accomplish is installing
    vehicle hand controls.          
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (b)(21).
    The district court dismissed the claim, holding that it was
    foreclosed by 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.307
    (a), which states that “[t]his
    part does not require a public accommodation to alter its
    inventory to include accessible or special goods that are
    designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with
    disabilities.” Plaintiff timely appeals.
    District courts have divided on the legal question
    presented in this appeal: whether a person seeking to test-
    KARCZEWSKI V. DCH MISSION VALLEY                  7
    drive a car may bring a claim under the ADA to require an