United States v. Scott ( 2005 )
[…] 8
    To be sure, such a showing is “not in all cases necessary.” 
    Chandler, 520 U.S. at 319
    . In Von Raab, the Supreme Court upheld a regime of
    suspicionless testing of Customs employees even though it was not “im-
    12796                   UNITED STATES v. SCOTT
    Nevada legislature has not taken the position that drug use
    among pre-trial releasees substantially impairs their tendency
    to show up in court; instead, it has largely left appropriate
    release conditions to be determined in individual cases. See
    Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 178.484-.4853. Nor are courts instructed to
    limit their consideration to the non-law-enforcement purposes
    that might justify special needs searches: Release conditions
    may both “protect the health, safety and welfare of the com-
    munity and . . . ensure that [the releasee] will appear at all
    times and places ordered by the court.” See 
    id. § 178.4851(2)
    (emphasis added); see also 
    id. § 178.4853(7)-(9).
    We are thus
    unable to conclude that the search regime to which Scott was
    subjected was necessary to ensure his appearance at trial.9
    [12] We are especially reluctant to indulge the claimed spe-