United States v. Scott ( 2005 )
[…] dance of the accused at trial. But the implications of the
    majority’s new per se rule could hardly be more severe or far-
    reaching.
    Every state in this circuit has a rule, similar to Nevada’s,
    granting state judges broad discretion in the fashioning of pre-
    trial release conditions. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE
    § 1318(a)(2) (requiring a “defendant’s promise to obey all
    reasonable conditions imposed by the court or magistrate”
    before he can be released on his own recognizance); OR. REV.
    STAT. § 135.260(1)(d) (“Conditional release may include one
    or more of the following conditions . . . [a]ny other reasonable
    restriction designed to assure the defendant’s appearance.”);
    NEV. REV. STAT. § 178.484(8) (permitting trial courts to “im-
    pose such reasonable conditions on the person as it deems
    necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of the com-
    munity to ensure that the person will appear at all times and
    places ordered by the court . . .”); ARIZ. RULES CRIM. PROC.,
    Rule 7.3(b)(4) (providing for pre-trial release subject to
    “[a]ny other condition . . . which the court deems reasonably
    necessary”); WASH. CR. R. 3.2(b)(7) (empowering state courts
    to “[i]mpose any condition other than detention deemed rea-