Buono v. Kempthorne , 502 F.3d 1069 ( 2007 )
[…] acquire and install replicas of the original cross
    and plaque.
    •   The property “shall revert” to government owner-
    ship if “it is no longer being maintained as a war
    memorial.”
    The government retains various rights of control over the
    cross and the property. NPS is granted statutory powers of
    “supervision, management, and control” of national memori-
    als. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 2, 431. Thus, NPS’s general supervisory
    and managerial responsibilities with respect to the cross
    remain, despite a land transfer. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1 (pro-
    viding that the newly created NPS is responsible for regulat-
    ing and promoting “national parks, monuments, and
    reservations . . . by such means and measures as conform to
    the fundamental purpose” of conservation); 16 U.S.C. § 3
    (“The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such
    rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for
    the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reser-
    vations under the jurisdiction of [NPS].”).14
    In addition, § 8121(a) expressly reserves NPS’s manage-
    ment responsibilities under § 8137. See § 8121(a)
    14
    The government does not dispute that the Preserve is under NPS’s