Buono v. Kempthorne , 502 F.3d 1069 ( 2007 )
[…] even after the land exchange. Id. at 1179. The government has
    failed to show that this determination is either clearly errone-
    ous or an abuse of discretion.
    2.    METHOD FOR EFFECTUATING THE LAND EXCHANGE
    Next, we examine the method of sale by which § 8121
    transfers the property to a private buyer outside the normal
    NPS procedures for transfer of parklands. The Secretary of
    BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE                   11821
    DOI is authorized to exchange federal land for non-federal
    land under its jurisdiction. See 16 U.S.C. § 460l-22(b); see
    also § 410aaa 56 (authorizing the Secretary to “acquire all
    lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the
    [Mojave] preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange”). In
    this case, however, the decision to exchange the land was
    made by Congress and authorized by a provision buried in an
    appropriations bill. The government did not hold a hearing
    before enacting such exchange. E.g., id. § 460l-22(b) (provid-