Buono v. Kempthorne , 502 F.3d 1069 ( 2007 )
[…] land transfer had not yet taken effect. Id. at 545. Second,
    because “[m]ere voluntary cessation of allegedly illegal con-
    11806                BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE
    duct does not moot a case,” we held that even if the land trans-
    fer had taken effect, the government still had not carried its
    heavy burden to show mootness. Id. at 546. Even if the land
    were transferred under § 8121(a), it may revert to the govern-
    ment under § 8121(e), or as provided in other statutes. In par-
    ticular, we noted that 16 U.S.C. § 431 authorizes
    relinquishment of lands containing “national monuments” to
    the federal government, and 16 U.S.C. § 410aaa-56 autho-
    rizes the Department of the Interior to “acquire all lands and
    interest in lands within the boundary of the [Mojave] preserve
    by donation, purchase, or exchange.” Id. at 546 (discussing
    § 8121, 16 U.S.C. §§ 431, 410aaa-56).
    D.    BUONO III
    Despite the injunction against display of the cross in the
    Preserve, the government began moving forward with the
    mechanics of the land exchange under § 8121. Buono then