Buono v. Kempthorne , 502 F.3d 1069 ( 2007 )
[…] BUONO v. KEMPTHORNE                   11821
    DOI is authorized to exchange federal land for non-federal
    land under its jurisdiction. See 16 U.S.C. § 460l-22(b); see
    also § 410aaa 56 (authorizing the Secretary to “acquire all
    lands and interest in lands within the boundary of the
    [Mojave] preserve by donation, purchase, or exchange”). In
    this case, however, the decision to exchange the land was
    made by Congress and authorized by a provision buried in an
    appropriations bill. The government did not hold a hearing
    before enacting such exchange. E.g., id. § 460l-22(b) (provid-
    ing that upon request, “prior to such exchange the Secretary
    . . . shall hold a public hearing in the area where the lands to
    be exchanged are located”). Nor did the government open bid-
    ding to the general public. E.g., id. § 460l-22(a). Rather,
    § 8121 directs that the land be transferred to the VFW, the
    organization that originally installed a cross on Sunrise Rock
    some years ago and desires the continued presence of the cur-