Amalgamated Transit Union v. Laidlaw Transit Services, Inc. ( 2006 )
[…] senting from the denial of rehearing en banc:
    Is less more? To lawyers, unlike philosophers, the question
    may appear facetious, but the answer has real-life implica-
    tions. Section 5(a) of the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005
    (“CAFA”), Pub. L. No. 109-2, § 5(a), 119 Stat. 4, 12-13,
    creates 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1), which provides for a permis-
    sive appeal when the district court refuses to accept a class
    action removed from state court. See Bush v. Cheaptickets,
    Inc., 
    425 F.3d 683
    , 685 (9th Cir. 2005). Specifically, section
    1453(c)(1) provides:
    [A] court of appeals may accept an appeal from an
    order of a district court granting or denying a motion
    to remand a class action to the State court from
    which it was removed if application is made to the
    court of appeals not less than 7 days after entry of
    the order.
    28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) (emphasis added). Despite the clarity
    of this language, the panel announced that it would read the
    phrase “not less than 7 days” to mean “not more than 7 days.”
    Amalgamated Transit Union Local 1309 v. Laidlaw Transit
    Servs., Inc., 
    435 F.3d 1140