Carver v. Lehman ( 2008 )
[…] See also
    Baumann, 754 F.2d at 844 (noting that “[a] state may create
    a constitutionally protected liberty interest by establishing
    regulatory measures that impose substantive limitations on the
    exercise of official discretion”); Bergen v. Spaulding, 
    881 F.2d 719
    , 721 (9th Cir. 1989) (“A board charged with decid-
    ing a prisoner’s early release may be delegated significant dis-
    cretion in making its decision, and yet be constrained by legal
    effect, specific variations of the same more general formulations set forth
    for denial of release plans in section 9.94A.728(2)(d). Section
    72.09.340(3)(a) provides:
    [T]he department shall not approve a residence location if the
    proposed residence: (I) Includes a minor victim or child of simi-
    lar age or circumstance (as a previous victim who the department
    determines may be put at substantial risk of harm by the offend-
    er’s residence in the household; or (ii) is within close proximity
    of the current residence of a minor victim, unless the where-
    abouts of the minor victim cannot be determined or unless such
    a restriction would impede family reunification efforts ordered by
    the court or directed by the department of social and health ser-
    vices. The department is further authorized to reject a residence
    location if the proposed residence is within close proximity to
    schools, child care centers, playgrounds, or other grounds or
    facilities where children of similar age or circumstance as a pre-
    vious victim are present who the department determines may be
    put at substantial risk of harm by the sex offender’s residence at
    that location.
    These bases for denial of a proposed residence, which take into account
    whether the residence includes or is near a past or potential victim, are
    simply more specific examples of the final two criteria that serve as legiti-