Lien Huynh v. Chase Manhattan Bank , 465 F.3d 992 ( 2006 )
[…] Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 361. California’s borrowing statute, in
    turn, includes an exception providing that, if one is a “citizen
    of th[e] State” who has held the cause of action since it
    accrued, § 361 will not prevent his or her claim. Cal. Civ.
    Proc. Code § 361.
    [4] Appellants’ complaint indicates that most named plain-
    tiffs are “residents” of California. Therefore, reading the com-
    plaint with the required liberality, see 
    Jablon, 614 F.2d at 682
    ,
    many of the proposed class members may be citizens of Cali-
    2
    In relevant part, § 348 states, “To actions brought to recover money or
    other property deposited with any bank . . . there is no limitation.” Cal.
    Civ. Proc. Code § 348.
    HUYNH v. CHASE MANHATTAN BANK               12033
    fornia who could benefit from the borrowing statute’s “citizen
    of the State” exception. This exception has been read to apply