United States v. Donald Johnson ( 2017 )
[…] conduct that is the basis of the offense of 
    conviction.” 495 U.S. at 413
    ; 18 U.S.C. § 3579 (1982), amended by,
    18 U.S.C. § 3663 (1990)).
    In response, Congress amended the VWPA in 1990 to
    partly overrule Hughey. See 18 U.S.C. § 3663; see also
    United States v. Lawrence, 
    189 F.3d 838
    , 846 (9th Cir. 1999)
    (“Congress amended the VWPA’s definition of victim to
    8                    UNITED STATES V. JOHNSON
    partially overrule Hughey.”). The current iteration of the
    VWPA authorizes restitution for “any victim” of certain
    enumerated offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(A). The act
    defines a “victim” as “any person directly harmed by the
    defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme,
    conspiracy, or pattern.” 
    Id. § 3663(a)(2).
    Following the 1990 amendments, we have recognized that
    the VWPA allows district courts to order restitution for
    crimes involving a scheme to defraud to “include acts of
    related conduct for which the defendant was not convicted.”