County of Amador v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] canon of statutory construction that the words of a statute
    must be read in their context and with a view to their place in
    the overall statutory scheme.” Util. Air Regulatory Grp. v.
    EPA 
    134 S. Ct. 2427
    , 2441 (2014) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). “The meaning . . . of certain words or phrases may
    only become evident when placed in context.” FDA v. Brown
    & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 
    529 U.S. 120
    , 132 (2000).
    Unfortunately, though, contextual clues are of little value in
    understanding the phrase at issue.
    Section 5129 provides “three discrete definitions” of
    “Indian”: “[1] members of any recognized Indian tribe now
    under Federal jurisdiction, and [2] all persons who are
    descendants of such members who were, on June 1, 1934,
    residing within the present boundaries of any Indian
    reservation, and . . . [3] all other persons of one-half or more
    Indian blood.” 
    Carcieri, 555 U.S. at 391
    –92 (alterations in
    original) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 5129). As the D.C. Circuit
    recognized in Grande Ronde, the second and third definitions
    of “Indian” in § 5129 do not shed much light on the meaning
    of the first definition.