County of Amador v. United States Department of the Interior ( 2017 )
[…] In 1994, when Assistant Secretary of Indian Affairs Ada
    Deer “reaffirmed” the Band’s status as a recognized tribe and
    directed that the Band be included on the list of recognized
    tribes published by Interior, the Band was effectively
    recognized without having to go through the Part 83 process.
    COUNTY OF AMADOR V. USDOI                      33
    Later that year, Congress passed the Federally Recognized
    Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (“Tribe List Act”), which
    required Interior to publish a definitive list of recognized
    tribes annually. Pub. L. No. 103-454, § 103(3), 108 Stat.
    4791 (1994), codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 5130, 5131. The
    “findings” section of the law—which was not codified in the
    United States Code—includes the following statement:
    “Indian tribes presently may be recognized by Act of
    Congress; by the administrative procedures set forth in [P]art
    83 . . .; or by a decision of a United States court[.]” 108 Stat.
    4791, 4791. In 1995, the Ione Band was included on the list
    of recognized tribes published by Interior. Indian Entities
    Recognized and Eligible To Receive Services From The
    United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, 60 Fed. Reg. 9250-
    01, 9252 (Feb. 16, 1995).