DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaft Bank v. Meyer ( 2017 )
[…] “reward . . . [the] pervasive
    disregard for corporate formalities,” the court rejected the
    shareholder’s argument that it was the corporation that
    diluted its own shares. 
    Id. These cases
    are instructive. If MI had retained the
    $385,000 in assets, DZ Bank would have been able to enforce
    any judgment against the Meyers, prior to their filing for
    bankruptcy protection, by executing against Louis Meyer’s
    10 DZ BANK AG DEUTSCHE ZENTRAL-GENOSSENSCHAFT BANK V. MEYER
    100% ownership interest in MI to satisfy $385,000 of its
    claim. See Wash. Rev. Code § 6.17.090 (“All property, real
    and personal, of the judgment debtor that is not exempted by
    law is liable to execution.”). When Louis Meyer indirectly
    transferred all of MI’s assets to another corporation, he, as in
    Wiand, Antonello, and Nickeson, depleted the value of his
    assets to the detriment of his creditors. His shares in MI
    became worthless as a result of his actions as MI’s sole owner