DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral-Genossenschaft Bank v. Meyer ( 2017 )
[…] transfer of assets that . . . impairs a creditor’s ability to collect
    the debt.” 
    Id. B. With
    WUFTA’s purpose in mind, we look to what other
    courts have concluded when faced with similar circumstances
    under the UFTA. Thompson v. Hanson, 
    174 P.3d 120
    , 126
    (Wash. Ct. App. 2007) (“Because an explicit purpose of the
    UFTA is uniformity among the States that have adopted it,
    the interpretation of other courts also provides guidance.”),
    aff’d, 
    239 P.3d 537
    (Wash. 2009); see also Wash. Rev. Code
    § 19.40.903 (“[WUFTA] shall be applied and construed to
    effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law . . .
    among states enacting it.”). In Wiand v. Lee, for example, the
    defendants argued that “transfers of funds from the
    receivership entities could not have been transfers of ‘assets’
    because assets under FUFTA[, Florida’s statute identical to