Steven Jones v. United States ( 2017 )
[…] Albino v. Baca, 
    747 F.3d 1162
    , 1171 (9th Cir. 2014) (en
    banc) (legal rulings on exhaustion); Guatay Christian Fellowship v. County of San
    Diego, 
    670 F.3d 957
    , 970 (9th Cir. 2011) (cross-motions for summary judgment).
    We affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand.
    The district court properly granted summary judgment on Jones’s FTCA
    negligence claim against the United States because Jones failed to raise a genuine
    dispute of material fact as to whether the United States failed to exercise
    reasonable care in providing suitable quarters. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4042
    (a)(2)
    (requiring the Bureau of Prisons to “provide suitable quarters and provide for the
    safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all [prisoners]”); United States v. Olson, 
    546 U.S. 43
    , 45-46 (2005) (liability under the FTCA is to be based on the state law
    liability of a private party); Hayes v. County of San Diego, 
    305 P.3d 252
    , 255 (Cal.