Svetlana Stepanyan v. Jefferson Sessions , 705 F. App'x 562 ( 2017 )
[…] The mistreatment that Stepanyan said that she suffered before she left that
    country did not, in my view, rise to the level of “torture.” The BIA already
    concluded that the harm Stepanyan suffered did not amount to “persecution,” and
    we agree that the evidence did not compel a different conclusion. “[T]orture is
    more severe than persecution and the standard of proof for the CAT claim is higher
    than the standard of proof for an asylum claim.” Nuru v. Gonzales, 
    404 F.3d 1207
    ,
    1224 (9th Cir. 2005). See 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2) (“Torture is an extreme form of
    cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of cruel, inhuman
    or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to torture.”). Nothing
    suggests that she is at greater risk today than she was then, especially as many
    years have passed, the TV station is no longer in operation, and nobody else
    connected with that station is known to have been harmed, either at the time or
    since then.